Sponsorship

Roger Ball – Sponsors Chairman
Eileen Hough – Sponsors Secretary

 
 
 
Sponsorship Chairman: Mr Roger Ball

Contact Details: Three Nooks Farm, Horton, Staffs, ST13 8QT

Tel: 07780 516626

Sponsorship Secretary: Mrs Eileen Hough

Tel: 01782 519655

Email: eileen_35@hotmail.co.uk

 

 

 

 

Would you like to become a Sponsor?

 

Class Sections available are:

Cattle
Shire Horse
Sheep
Private Driving

Full Class or Half Class sponsorships available

 

 


Sponsors receive entry ticket*, car park pass*, 
Morning Coffee and Lunch* in the Sponsors Marquee

* Quantity dependent upon type of Class sponsored

 

For more information, please contact Roger Ball or Eileen Hough on the numbers above

 

 

 

We would like to thank all our 2018 Sponsors :

 

LEEK UNITED BUILDING SOCIETY – Main sponsor

 

 

PRIVATE DRIVING:

F Ball & Co Ltd             H Critchlow Represented by Julie Pointon               J Pointon & Sons Ltd

 

 

SHIRE HORSE CLASS SPONSORS:

Class 1     Gelding 4 years old and over     –     Tinsdills Solicitors

Class 2     Barren Mare 4 years old and over     –      F Ball & Co Ltd

Class 3     Barren Mare or Gelding 3 years old     –     Jacksons Marquee Hire Ltd

Class 4     Brood Mare with own foal at foot     –   P J S Machinery Ltd

Class 5      Filly Foal     –     R J & E M Smith & Sons Ltd

Class 6     Colt Foal     –      Shirleys Transport Ltd

Class 7     Filly or Gelding 2 years old     –    Mr F W Gee and Endon with Stanley Parish Council

Class 8     Filly, Colt or Gelding 1 year old     –      Povey`s Oatcakes

Class 9     Best Matched Pair of Horses in hand, mares or geldings, owned by the Exhibitor     –      Blythe Scaffold Services Ltd

Class 10     Ridden Heavy Horse Type – Light horse crosses not accepted    –      Central Medical Supplies

Class 11     Decorated Harness with Traditional Brass, open to any heavy horse     –      M J Ball

 

SHIRE HORSE SPECIAL PRIZES:

Sponsored by      –      K A Carr Groundworks Ltd & Industrial Lifting (UK) Ltd

Champion Shire & Reserve

Champion Foal & Reserve

 

 

CATTLE AND  SHEEP:

Mr P Lymer               Mr P Chauveau               Cottage Delight

Brian Mellor Financial Services               Mr R J Shaw               Meakins Butchers

HFB Trailers Ltd               Fearns Marriott Ltd               Mr S Heath

Leek Post & Times               Mr A Wilshaw               M G Simister & Sons Ltd

A H Brooks & Co               Carrs Billington Agr Sales               Mr E W Moss

Charter Veterinary Surgeons               Ornua Foods Ltd               Howsons Chartered Accnts

Mr F A Brown               Bagshaws               Dugdale Nutrition

Leslie S G Knott & Co Ltd             GLW Feeds Ltd              Middle Cliffe Dairies

Smith Cooper & Partners           Karen Sutton Cattle Scanning                  Folker Grange Farm Ltd

Massey Bros (Feeds) Ltd           F B Belfield Hay & Straw                       WJ & MJ Holdcroft & Sons              

Wright Marshall              N F U               Mr & Mrs N Goodwin              

Mr & Mrs G Mellor               Mr R Turnock               H Finnikin

Mr P Pearson                  Mr J Pickford                  Mr J Hallam

A & C Turnock               Barlow & Hudson               A E Rogers

Mr F Williamson               Mr K Burton               Mr J Davies

Locket Bull Hire               Mr F Redfern               Mrs E M Moss & Son

Mr & Mrs G Barnacle               Mr & Mrs A James               W James Butchers

Bury & Hilton               Mr & Mrs W Goldstraw               D W Weaver

F Ball & Co               Messrs P F Hulse & Partners               Mr E Sims

Rudyard Lake Garage               Roger Brooks & Co               Mr C Rider

Mr J Turnock               G & W Willshaw               TVC Rentals Ltd

C & R Mortgage Ltd               JW & MA Heath               Mr J P Sales

A J Green & Sons             Border Plant Sales               Mr G Rowlands

Graham Watkins & Co               James Barber                R P George 

H J Lea Oakes Ltd               JS Scanning               Richard Webster Nutrition Ltd

N J Docksey               R & L Sales               Semex UK

Joe Bourne Tractors              Chelford Farm Supplies               R Breeders

Albert Abbott Ltd              Moorland Vets             Mr C Reynolds  

Jace Supplies                Brit Clean UK Ltd              Leek Auctions

Mr Ian Lawson             N & J Tree Services Ltd                     R V W Pugh Ltd                         

Keiths Supermarket               J A Bloor Agriservices               Mrs C J Woodward  

Nat West               Leek Osteopathic Health Centre               I A E

Mr & Mrs W Clark               Brammers Shoe Shop               Viking Genetics UK

Genus Breeding Ltd               Ashley Waller Auctions                 V B Fabrications Ltd

P H Higton Plant Hire Ltd                            TE & AM Pointon Nurseries               Mr J Bebbington

VMC Accessories Ltd          Mr & Mrs N Carter          Mr G Simms

C W Catering Ltd          S J Bargh Ltd          Hallmark Tractors Ltd

Mr & Mrs W Sherratt          Wayne Smith          Northwest Plant Agri Ltd

Staffordshire Chamber of Commerce          Bowcock & Pursaill LLP Solicitors

Bio Connections                         Charter Vets/Willow Vets Group

 

 

CATTLE  SPECIAL PRIZES:

Sponsored by      –      Mark Pickford & Top Secret Furniture

Best Commercial Beef Heifer

Best Commercial Beef Steer

 

 

SPECIAL PRIZES:

(Donated by C W Catering Ltd)

Champion Goat Section     –     1 Bottle Whiskey

Champion Dog Section     –     1 Bottle Whiskey

Champion Rare Breed Sheep     –     1 Bottle Whiskey

Champion Rare Breed Cattle     –     1 Bottle Whiskey

Best Trade Stand (Large)     –     1 Bottle Whiskey

 

(Donated by Cottage Delight)

Best Trade Stand (Small)     –     Hamper

 

 

CATERING AND SERVICES IN SPONSORS MARQUEE:

Catering supported by Sainsbury`s Leek

We would like to thank the following for all their help and support:

Alisons Catering             Sue Clulow             Marion Hollinshead             Debra & Paul
Jennifer Ball              Ian Ball             Joan Ball             Graham Smith
David Mellor              Peter Stretch             Oliver Wardrobe             Matt Ball
Mrs Wood             Mr S Clewes             Eileen Hough             Roger Ball             Dan Ball

 

If you would like further information regarding our sponsors, please click on the name and you will be directed to their website (where applicable)

 

 

 

Leek Show-78   Leek Show-82

 


How to find Leek Show

 

Leek Show address

LEEK & DISTRICT SHOW
BIRCHALL PLAYING FIELDS
OFF JUNCTION ROAD
LEEK
ST13 5QZ

Contact Leek Show
Please wait......

Your Name

Your Email

Your Message

 

Leek Show hours

SATURDAY 28TH JULY 2018
8:00AM TO 18:00PM